Privacy Policy

Last Updated and Effective as of: September 23, 2021

(Also available in Deutsch, FrançaisEspañol)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices relating to the information we collect when you access or use our websites, products, applications or other online, cloud-based or mobile services (collectively, the “Services”), or when you otherwise interact with us and sets forth your privacy rights. The creation of this Privacy Policy grows from our fundamental respect for your right to privacy and will serve to guide our relationship with you. We take privacy, security and complying with data protection and privacy laws seriously.

For ease of reference, we have broken the Privacy Policy down into different sections so you can find the details you need as quickly and easily as possible.

In this Privacy Policy:

  • “QSC,” “we,” “us,” and “our” mean QSC, LLC and its parent, subsidiaries.
  • “Personal data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which a party has or is likely to have access, or any other information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • “Third party” means someone who is not you or us.

By visiting our website, using our Services or otherwise interacting with us in any manner, you consent or are deemed to consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data pursuant to these terms and for the purposes established in this Privacy Policy, as well as to transfers of personal data that require consent.

This consent does not apply to the scope of the GDPR, the European Union, the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom and Switzerland.

QSC is a globally recognized leader in the design, engineering and manufacturing of high-performance audio, video and control (“AV&C”) products, the Q-SYS™ Platform, Q-SYS Reflect Enterprise Manager, power amplifiers, loudspeakers and digital mixers delivering reliable, scalable, and flexible solutions for installed, corporate, portable, production and cinema customers worldwide.

QSC is a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users, which means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. However, as described below, QSC is a processor in some contexts with respect to the QSC Q-SYS Reflect Enterprise Manager Service.

QSC, LLC
1675 MacArthur Blvd.
Costa Mesa, CA 92626 USA
Phone: +1(714) 957-7150

The controller of personal data in the European Union, the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland is QSC EMEA:

QSC EMEA GmbH
Am Ilvesbach 6
D-74889 Sinsheim
Germany

Email: [email protected]

For some processing, joint control of QSC EMEA GmbH with QSC, LLC may occur if the purposes and means of the processing are jointly determined. For the entire area of IT services, QSC, LLC is the processor of QSC EMEA. A data processing agreement has been concluded.

In order to make our operations more efficient, we use the services of external service providers, including IT service providers, printing and telecommunications service providers, consulting or sales companies.

In order to ensure that the service providers comply with the same data protection standards as in our company, we have concluded appropriate contracts for data processing. We regularly check all our service providers for compliance with our specifications.

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us as indicated in the "Contact Us" section below.

We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and from time to time we will update this Privacy Policy as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy practices. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date above and, in some cases, we may provide you with more prominent notice (such as by sending you a notification or providing notice through the Services). However, to be on the safe side, we encourage you to: (1) review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and to ensure that our practices continue to meet your approval; and (2) view privacy terms specific to Q-SYS Reflect Enterprise Manager below.

QSC’s Services are not intended for or directed at children under the age of 18. In addition, QSC does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18. Children under the age of 18 should not use this website or engage QSC’s Services.

The personal data we collect about you and how we collect it can vary depending on the Services that you use and subscribe to, how you have used the Services, how you have interacted with QSC even if you are not a customer, or what we have obtained about you from a third party, if you gave permission to the third party to share your information with us.

We will collect your personal data when you, for example:

  • Buy or use any of our products and services;
  • Register for a specific product or service;
  • Create a QSC account;
  • Subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us;
  • Contact us through various channels, or ask for information about a product or service;
  • Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey;
  • Visit or browse our website;
  • Have given permission to other companies to share information about you with us; and
  • Where your information is publicly available and QSC’s interest prevails. In this case, we will inform you about the processing.

OUR INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

We use the following methods to collect information from and about you (interested parties and customers from the European Union, the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, please skip to the regulations at the end of this section):

For Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create a QSC account, register for a product warranty, for product support, apply for a rebate, participate in any interactive features of the Services, make a purchase, subscribe to a newsletter or email list, participate in a contest, offer or promotion, search for authorized distributors, apply for a job, submit a form or other request, download software or firmware in connection with our Services, communicate with us via third party sites, request technical or customer support or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect directly from you include:

  • Account Information, such as your name, email address, log in details, password, postal address, territory, phone number, company name and contact details, job function, date of birth, gender, items you save to your shopping cart and any other information you choose to provide.
  • Transaction Information, such as information regarding the product(s) you purchase, usage preferences, payment, shipping and delivery information and information related to returns, exchanges and refunds.
  • Product Registration and Warranty Information, such as information regarding the product(s) you purchase (e.g., model and serial number of the product, your intended usage of the product and the receipt from your product purchase), the retailer or other entity or individual from which you purchased the product(s), why you purchased the product(s) and any other information you choose to provide.
  • Other Information You Choose to Provide, such as when you participate in a survey, contest, offer or promotion or in any interactive areas of the Services, or when you request technical or customer support.

For Information We Collect Automatically:

When you access or use the Services, this is the type of information we collect through automated technologies or interactions about you:

  • Log Information: When you use our Services, we collect certain log file information such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, location, operating system, browser type and language, Internet service provider, access times, pages viewed, links clicked and other information about your activities on the Services.
  • Device Information: We may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information and information about your use of our mobile applications.
  • • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies, if you have given your consent via the cookie banner: We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve the Services and your experience, see which areas and features of the Services are popular and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on the Services or in emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, please see our Cookie Policy. Please see “Your Rights” below for how to disable cookies.

For Information We Collect From Other Third Party Sources (see below for the regulation for persons from the European Union):

QSC may receive information from other third party sources and combine it with information we collect through the Services. Specifically, we collect personal data from the following sources: dealers, integrators, distribution networks and other QSC partners. This helps us update, expand, and analyze our records, develop and improve QSC’s products and services, identify new customers, conduct surveys, sweepstakes and contests, and create more tailored marketing to provide services that may be of interest to you.

The third parties we engage may also combine the information we collect from you over time and across our websites and Services with information obtained from other sources. If you choose to provide QSC with a third party’s personal data (such as name, email, and phone number), you represent that you have the third party’s permission to do so.

In some instances, QSC and the third parties we engage may automatically collect data through cookies, web logs, web beacons, and other similar applications. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the website and to help tailor content or offers for you.

For data subjects from the European Union, we process data only for the purposes for which they were provided. When the purposes are fulfilled, we delete the data if no legal provision requires the storage. We only merge data with your consent to form user profiles. If we use data from other companies and public sources, we will inform you if necessary and comply with your objection.

We may use information about you to provide, maintain, improve and promote the Services and our products. Some of the purposes of processing stated below are voluntary purposes, including:

  • Provide and deliver the products, services and other materials that you request and send you information related to your purchase of products or services, including confirmations and invoices;
  • Send you technical notices, software and firmware updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Provide technical support and customer service, and respond to your comments, questions and requests;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions and events, and provide other news and information about QSC and our select partners;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, and protect the rights of QSC and others;
  • Personalize and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content and features that match your profile, product usage, or interests;
  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service if you have given your consent; and
  • Carry out other purposes that are described to you at the time the information is collected.

As explained above, QSC collects, uses, discloses and processes your personal data to provide you with the goods or services that you have requested or purchased from us for the purposes of operating our business, delivering, improving, and customizing our websites and services, sending marketing and other communications related to our products, services or business, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law, including product warranty registrations, publications and other content, and training. We use this information to refine our goods and services to better tailor them to your needs and to communicate with you about other services that QSC offers. Most of the time, QSC needs to process your personal data to fulfill an order or request for goods or services. Sometimes QSC has a legitimate interest in processing data to better understand the needs, concerns, and interests of QSC customers and business partners so QSC can operate optimally as a global leader and business. And sometimes, QSC relies upon your consent, in which case we will keep a record of it and honor your choices. If you choose not to provide the information that we have requested, we may not be able to provide all the Services listed above to you.

We may share your personal data, when necessary to third parties or when there is a legitimate purpose, as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With our affiliates, employees, consultants, agents, vendors, suppliers, consultants and other service providers who need access to such personal data to carry out work or perform services on our behalf;
  • With certain dealers, partners, or distributors of our products to market and sell QSC products;
  • With our professional advisors;
  • When you create a QSC account and participate in certain interactive areas of the Services (e.g., QSC communities), certain information about you may be displayed publicly, such as your user name, user statistics (such as when you last visited a QSC community, the QSC communities to which you contribute and number of posts you have made on QSC communities) and other information you choose to provide;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or other policies, or to protect the rights, property or safety of QSC or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any business or other change of control transaction or any financing;
  • Between and among QSC and any current or future parent, subsidiaries and affiliated companies; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We also may share aggregated, deidentified, or anonymized information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, product use information, and links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by QSC and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain features, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on the Services and other websites and better understand your usage activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

You can prevent these advertising and analysis services by rejecting the consents for the cookie banner and selecting the settings of your Internet browser accordingly.

QSC has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices, and commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures, to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk in order to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure. We also have put procedures in place to deal with data security incidents. We will notify you and applicable regulators of such incidents where we are legally required to do so. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Further, we will not be responsible for the security and/or management of personal data shared by you with third party websites or links accessible via our website or platform.

Your personal data is stored by QSC on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services that QSC engages, located in the United States. QSC retains data for the duration of a customer’s business relationship with QSC and for a period of time thereafter to meet any legal obligations.

We store data of interested parties until the consent is revoked. Data from competitions and events are deleted after the campaign has ended.

In general, we only store data until the purpose of the processing has been fulfilled and no legal obligation exists to retain the data.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact QSC as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

The legal basis for our data processing is in many cases the initiation or fulfillment of a contract according to Art. 6 (1) b GDPR. If we ask for your consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Some processing is done for QSC's legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. Then we consider that our economic or technical interest outweighs the interest of the data subjects. Data subjects can object to this processing. For this purpose, they can contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other data privacy laws seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against its unlawful processing, and its movement within and outside of the European Union.

The data of individuals from the European Union, the EEA (European Economic Area), the United Kingdom and Switzerland is processed by QSC EMEA GmbH, Germany or other European subsidiaries. The U.S. parent company, QSC, LLC, is the processor for all IT services. User data is processed outside the European Union in a so-called third country. This could result in risks for the data subjects, for example because it could make it more difficult to enforce their rights. A contract for data processing, the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, type controller to processor, has been concluded with QSC, LLC. Data processing operations will be reviewed and, if necessary, safeguarded by organizational and technical measures.

Some data may also be transferred to the U.S. parent company as a controller for other purposes. We will always inform you about this at the time of data collection and, if necessary, obtain your consent.

If QSC, LLC commissions further processors with the data processing, it will ensure that the conditions of the EU standard contractual clauses are also met. The legal basis for the transfer of data is our legitimate interest or your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f and a GDPR.

Pursuant to local legislation in Mexico, QSC hereby provides notice that we may process, store and transfer your personal data in and to the United States. QSC endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with QSC and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer pursuant to local legislation in Mexico.

You have the following rights at any point that QSC is in possession of or processing your personal data if you are in the European Union, EEA, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Mexico. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Right to Access
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we collect about you. If you wish to confirm that QSC is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data that QSC may have about you, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.  

Right to Rectification
You have the right to correct data that we collect about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Right to Erasure (Right to be forgotten)
QSC strives to only process and retain your data for as long as we need to. You can request that the data we collect about you to be erased from our records. In certain cases, we may still have lawful grounds to process your personal data. For more information on retention periods, see the section in this Privacy Policy called “For how long do we retain your data?” If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Right to Restriction of Processing
If the requirements are met, you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. If you feel data about you that we hold is inaccurate, or you believe we should not be processing your data, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below to discuss your rights. In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to restrict processing.

Right of Portability
You have the right to have data that we collect about you transferred to another organization. QSC ensures that you can take your data with you by allowing you to download your data. In order to do this, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below to discuss your rights.

Right to Object
You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. For more information or to exercise this right, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. If this relates to an automated decision performed on you (this means with no human involvement), please let us know and we will review your request.

Right to Object to Automated Processing, including profiling
You have the right to not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling, if any. For more information or to exercise this right, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. If this relates to an automated decision performed on you (this means with no human involvement), please let us know and we will review your request.

Right to Withdraw Consent
If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. In addition, you may automatically withdraw consent (“opt out”) to receive promotional communications from QSC by following the opt-out instructions contained within those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our on-going business relations.

Opt Out of Marketing Messages:
If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from QSC, you can choose to opt out at any time. If you have previously opted in to receive personalized content based on how and where you use our Services, you can also opt out at any time.

The easiest way to opt out is by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Please note: You may still receive marketing messages for a short period after opting out while we update our records.

You may have received marketing information from QSC even if you are not a customer or have never had contact with us. This is a result of third party marketing lists, which QSC may acquire from time to time, stating that you have given permission to be contacted by other organizations. If you have registered with us to opt out of marketing from QSC, you should not receive such communications. If you still do, we ask that you let us know immediately by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. This will only stop marketing from us and not stop the third parties from sharing your data unless you contact them directly.

To Manage Cookies and Understand More About What They Are:
please see our cookies page.

Right to Object to Cookies
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject essential cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

Right to Review
In the event that QSC refuses your request under your Right of Access, we will provide you with a reason. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Right to Lodge Complaints
If you have any complaints regarding our privacy practices as a data controller, you have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to your local Supervisory Authority and QSC’s data protection representatives. Before contacting your local Supervisory Authority, however, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns first and our data protection representatives can be reached by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

How to lodge a complaint
If you want to contact us about any of your rights or complain about how we use your information, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below and a member of our dedicated team will respond to you. We will do our best to help.

Beginning January 1, 2020, California residents may exercise certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) regarding their “personal information,” which is defined under the CCPA as information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. We describe below your rights if you are a California resident.

Right To Know About Personal Data Collected, Disclosed, or Sold
We generally describe in this Privacy Policy our current and past 12-month practices related to the categories of personal information that we collect, how we collect and use the personal information, and how we share your personal information (described above as and similar to “personal data”). In addition to what is described above, as a California resident, you also have the right to request more information regarding the following topics for the preceding 12 months, to the extent applicable:

  1. The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for why we collected or, if applicable, sold your personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information.
  5. The categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties about you for a business purpose.
  6. The categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties who received your personal information in the sale.

You may submit a request for the information above by calling us at 657-660-6220 or 833-705-0547 or emailing us at [email protected]. Once you contact us through one of these channels, we will need to confirm your identity to process your request.

Right To Request Deletion Of Your Personal data
You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we collected or maintain about you. Once we receive your request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers with whom we shared your personal information to also delete your personal information from their records.

There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records. Some of these instances include, but are not limited to, if we need to: (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide a good or service, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall, or to perform under a contract between us; (2) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; (3) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (4) exercise free speech or ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right to free speech; (5) comply with the law; and (6) use your personal information for internal and lawful purposes.

You may submit a request to delete your personal information by calling us at 657-660-6220 or 833-705-0547, emailing us at [email protected], or on our website at www.qsc.com. Once you contact us through one of these channels, we will need to confirm your identity to process your request.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information
We do not sell your personal information to third parties. As such, there is no need to submit a request for us to not sell your personal information. If you have any questions, contact us at 657-660-6220 or 833.705.0547 or [email protected].

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights
QSC will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA, as described above. This includes, but is not limited to: (1) denying goods or services to you; (2) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (3) providing a different level or quality of goods or services; or (4) suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Authorized Agent
You may use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf to exercise the rights above. When contacting us through the methods above to exercise any of the CCPA rights, please indicate whether you are an authorized agent and we will provide you with instructions on how we will verify and process your request.

Notice of Transfer
We may process, store and transfer your personal data in and to the United States. QSC endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with QSC and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer. When your information is transferred outside of Canada, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain access to your personal data.

Right To Access
You may have the right to request access to the personal data that we collect about you. If you wish to confirm that QSC is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data that QSC may have about you, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Right To Correction
You may have the right to correct personal data that we collect about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. If you would like to make such a request, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Right to Withdraw Consent
If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you may have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or Service. We will explain the impact to you at the time you are making your decision. In addition, you may automatically withdraw consent (“opt out”) of receiving promotional communications from QSC by following the opt-out instructions contained within those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our on-going business relations, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Terms Regarding Requests
We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your rights in connection with the above requests. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal data that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal data anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, we will inform you of the reasons, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), and Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (NZ), you have the following rights at any point that QSC is in possession of or processing your personal data. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Opt Out of Marketing Messages
If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from QSC, you can choose to opt out at any time. If you have previously opted in to receive personalized content based on how and where you use our Services, you can also opt out at any time.

You may opt out of these messages at any time using the “unsubscribe” function contained in our direct marketing messages, or by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Please note: You may still receive marketing messages for a short period after opting out while we update our records.

Notice of Transfer
We may process, store and transfer your personal data in and to the United States. QSC endeavors to apply reasonable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only in accordance with your relationship with QSC and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer pursuant to the requirements of the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Acts.

Right to Access
You may have the right to request access to the personal data that we collect about you. If you wish to confirm that QSC is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data that QSC may have about you, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. QSC will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable time frame. QSC may charge a reasonable fee for providing such access.

Right to Correction
You may have the right to correct personal data that we collect about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If you would like to make such a request, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. QSC will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable time frame.

Right to Review
QSC may refuse a request under your Right of Access or Right to Correction, or may provide the information in a manner other than requested. In the event that QSC refuses your request, we will provide you with a reason the request was denied. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Right to Lodge Complaints
If you have any complaints regarding our privacy practices, you have the right to lodge a complaint with QSC’s data protection representatives using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. A member of our dedicated team will respond to your concern within 30 days of receiving it.

If QSC has been unable to assist you with your concern, you may lodge a formal complaint with your local Supervisory Authority. For Australian consumers, this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For New Zealand consumers, this is the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Notwithstanding anything herein, if you are in Singapore, you have the following rights under the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore if QSC uses, collects or discloses your personal data.

Transfer of personal data outside Singapore
Where your personal data is transferred to a recipient outside Singapore, we will take reasonable steps to protect such personal data by ensuring that such recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws to Singapore, or is contractually bound to protect such personal data to a comparable standard.

Consent
We will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent unless otherwise authorised under any applicable laws. You are deemed to have consented to us collecting, using or disclosing your personal data where:

  • you access or use our website, products or services;
  • you voluntarily provide your personal data to us for specified purposes, and where it is reasonable that you would voluntarily provide such personal data to us;
  • such collection, use or disclosure of your personal data is reasonably necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us; or
  • you have not opted out of us collecting, using or disclosing your personal data for specified purposes which we have notified to you.

Right to withdraw consent
The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all specified purposes notified to you by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require 30 days (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our products or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Please note that withdrawing your consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use or disclose your personal data where such collection, use or disclosure without consent is nevertheless permitted or required under any applicable laws.

Retention of personal data
We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable law. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which your personal data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose(s) for which such personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Right to access and correct personal data
If you wish to make: (i) an access request for access to a copy of your personal data which we obtained from you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data; or (ii) a correction request to correct or update your personal data which we obtained from you, you may contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for handling or processing an access request, where applicable. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request. Before we accede to your request, we may also need to verify the identity of the relevant individual making such request by checking his or her identification documents.

When you apply to QSC, we process the following personal data about you: first name, last name, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, national identity card or passport details, references, recommendations and data from interviews or assessments. The legal basis for this processing is the initiation or fulfillment of a contract - for the European Union according to the provision in Art. 6 (1) b GDPR.

As part of the application process, your data will be entered into our systems and forwarded to the companies, branches or departments for which you have applied. We do not share your data with third parties.

If you get a job with us, we transfer your data to our HR systems. If your application is unsuccessful, we delete your data after six months, unless you have given us permission to retain your data in order to offer you another position in our company. Then we store the data for a maximum of two years.

For your rights in relation to the processing of your data, especially if you are from Mexico or Europe, please see the section above. For questions or complaints, please contact QSC as indicated in the "Contact Us" section below.

The terms in this section (“Q-SYS Reflect Privacy Terms”) apply SOLELY to your use of the QSC Q-SYS Reflect Enterprise Manager Service (the “Subscription Services”) as a customer of QSC (QSC, LLC and our affiliates), including the use of our associated applications. Terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning as set forth in the Master Subscription Agreement (the “Agreement”).

These Q-SYS Reflect Privacy Terms apply when QSC processes personal data received by a Customer on behalf of such Customer as a processor in the course of providing Subscription Services to the Customer pursuant to the Agreement. These terms do not apply to any information or data collected by QSC as a controller for other purposes, such as information collected on our websites or through other channels for marketing purposes. That information or data is covered by the privacy terms in the above sections.

QSC generally processes personal data under the direction of our Customers, and has no direct control or ownership of the personal data we process. Customers are responsible and liable for complying with any regulations or laws that require providing notice, disclosure, and/or obtaining consent prior to transferring the data to QSC for processing purposes.

At times, QSC may process, for its own purposes and independent from the Customer, for the purpose of developing and improving QSC’s products and services, personal data which has been disclosed to it by the Customer in the course of QSC’s providing the Subscription Service to the Customer. QSC may indirectly collect through our Customers information regarding our Customers’ end users, which includes, without limitation, navigational data, email data, system usage data, application integration data, contact information, and other electronic data submitted, stored, sent or received by such Customer’s end users. In some jurisdictions like Mexico, such personal data will be processed under the Customer’s consent, and is covered by the privacy terms in the above sections.

In the event of a conflict between the Q-SYS Reflect Privacy Terms and the Agreement (including any Data Protection Addendum between the parties) the terms of the Agreement will control.

We periodically update the Q-SYS Reflect Privacy Terms. We will post any changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide an update through appropriate means. While we will notify you of any material changes to the Q-SYS Reflect Privacy Terms prior to the changes’ becoming effective, we encourage you to review these terms periodically. We will also keep prior versions of the Q-SYS Reflect Privacy Terms in an archive for your review.

1. Use of the Subscription Service

The Q-SYS Reflect Subscription Service
The information added to the Subscription Service, either by site visitors providing their contact information or when a Subscription Service user adds the information, is stored and managed on our service providers’ servers. QSC provides the Subscription Service to Customers directly and through authorized third-party channels.

Use by QSC
We use our own service to build webpages that people can visit to learn more about QSC. Information that we collect and manage using the Subscription Service for our own marketing belongs to us and is used, disclosed and protected according to this Privacy Policy.

Use by Customers
Customers use the Subscription Service to assist in their remote monitoring and management of various peripherals and may collect information in connection with their use of the Subscription Service. QSC does not control the types of information that our Customers may choose to collect or manage using the Subscription Service. That information belongs to them and is used, disclosed and protected by them according to their privacy policies. QSC processes personal data as directed by Customers and in accordance with our agreements with our customers, and we store it on our service providers’ servers.

We use the information collected through our Subscription Service by our Customers for the following purposes: to provide the Subscription Service (which may include, among other things, the detection, prevention and resolution of security and technical issues); to respond to customer support requests; to evaluate interest in, and to improve, our products and services; to examine and understand trends, to better market and advertise our products and services; and otherwise to fulfill the obligations under the Agreement.

We have no direct relationship with individuals who provide personal data to our customers. Our Customers control and are responsible for correcting, deleting or updating information they have collected using the Subscription Service. We may work with our Customers to help them provide notice to their visitors about their data collection, processing and usage.

2. Data Subject Requests

If you are a Customer, prospect, or otherwise interact with one of our Customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Customers that use our Subscription Service, please contact the Customer with which you directly interact. If you want to access, correct, amend, or delete data controlled by a QSC Customer, you should direct your query to the Customer (the data controller).

You may request the deletion of your QSC account or Subscription Service by sending a request to [email protected].

If you are seeking to exercise your data subject access rights for the data QSC processes as a controller, please see the general Privacy Policy terms above.

3. Data Retention

The data the Customer collects as part of its use of the Subscription Services is retained according to the relevant agreements between the Customer and QSC. Personal data is retained for at least as long as the Customer remains active. Customer data is deleted upon the Customer’s written request or after an established period following the termination of all customer agreements. Personal data may be deleted after a Customer’s paid subscription ends.

Contact
See below for contact information.

 

For further information about the details of this Privacy Policy or other inquiries:

Contact Us
QSC is headquartered in the United States. QSC has appointed an internal Privacy Coordinator or Data Protection Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices and “Your Rights” set forth above. In addition, QSC, LLC’s Germany-based subsidiary, QSC EMEA GmbH, has appointed an external Data Protection Officer. These data protection representatives can be contacted directly, as follows:

 

QSC, LLC’s Privacy Coordinator or Data Protection Officer
Telephone: +1 657-660-6220 or +1 833.705.0547
Email: [email protected]
1675 MacArthur Boulevard
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

QSC EMEA GmbH’s Data Protection Officer
2B Advice GmbH
Clemens Dorner
Telephone: +49 228 926165 120
E-Mail: [email protected]
Address: Joseph-Schumpeter-Allee 25
DE - 53227 Bonn